【真题讲解】欢迎来到学阶教育_全国职业教育资格考试培训门户网站!

学阶教育 > 外语类 > 备考 > 真题讲解 > 学位英语考前自主练习题(三)

学位英语考前自主练习题(三)

2019-11-16 未知 www.zkbkjy.com

简述:学位英语 考前自主练习题(三) 一、完成对话(1-10) 学位英语考前自主练习题(三) Donald: Let s eat out, shall we? Debra: 1__________ I ve gone through

学位英语考前自主练习题(三)
      一、完成对话(1-10)


学位英语考前自主练习题(三)

Donald: Let' s eat out, shall we?

Debra: 1__________ I' ve gone through my paycheck for the week already.

Donald: Don' t worry about it. 2__________

Debra: You' re sure? You' re so generous !

Donald: And nice, too.

Debra: So, 3__________

Donald: Some place you' ve never been before. Donald' s Kitchen.

1.最佳答案()。

A. I' m broke.

B. Where are you taking me?

C. It' s my treat.

D. You treated me last time.

答案:A

2.最佳答案()。

A. I' m broke.

B. Where are you taking me?

C. It' s my treat.

D. You treated me last time.

答案:C

3.最佳答案()。

A. I' m broke.

B. Where are you taking me?

C. It' s my treat.

D. You treated me last time.

答案:B

Doctor: What has been bothering you?

Patient: I have a stuffy nose and a sore throat. Plus, I' ve been coughing a lot. 4__________

Doctor: Any stomach pains?

Patient: Actually, yes. My stomach' s been upset for a few days.

Doctor: 5__________ It's been going around lately.

Patient: Anything I can do for it?

Doctor: I' ll prescribe some medicines for you to take. 6__________

Patient: Does that mean I shouldn' t go to work?

Doctor: Only when you feel up to it. You should stay home for at least a day or two.

4.最佳答案()。

A. It sounds like a flu.

B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.

C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.

D. How long have you been like this?

答案:A

5.最佳答案()。

A. It sounds like a flu.

B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.

C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.

D. How long have you been like this?

答案:C

6.最佳答案()。

A. It sounds like a flu.

B. I also advise resting for a couple of days.

C. Boy, when it rains, it pours.

D. How long have you been like this?

答案:B

Liz: Geez! Your room is like an ice-box!

Terri: 7__________ It' s just comfortable.

Liz: Yeah, if you' re a penguin. Just look at me ! 8__________

Terri: But you don't have to stay here. I think you're exaggerating!

Liz: No, I' m not. Where' s the temperature control?

Terri: 9__________

Liz: No wonder I'm cold! This thing is set at 17℃?!

Terri: Like I said--perfect !

Liz: If you live in Alaska. By the way, where' s the shovel?

Terri: 10__________

Liz: So I can dig us out when it starts snowing in here.

7.最佳答案()。

A. Why do you need a shovel?

B. By the door, on the wall.

C. I'm shaking all over.

D. No, it's not!

答案:D

8.最佳答案()。

A. Why do you need a shovel?

B. By the door, on the wall.

C. I'm shaking all over.

D. No, it's not!

答案:C

9.最佳答案()。

A. Why do you need a shovel?

B. By the door, on the wall.

C. I'm shaking all over.

D. No, it's not!

答案:B

10.最佳答案()。

A. Why do you need a shovel?

B. By the door, on the wall.

C. I'm shaking all over.

D. No, it's not!

答案:A

二、阅读理解(11-30)

No one knows how man learned to make words. Perhaps he began by making sounds like

those made by animals. Perhaps he granted like a pig when he lifted something heavy. Perhaps he made sounds like those he heard all round him water splashing, bees humming, a stone falling to the ground. Somehow he learned to make words. As the centuries went by, he made more and more new words. This is what we mean by language.

People living in different countries made different kinds of words. Today there are about fif-teen hundred different languages in the world. Each contains many thousands of words. A very large English dictionary, for example, contains four or five hundred thousand words. But we do not need all these. Only a few thousand words are used in everyday life.

  练习题      学位英语   

假如你喜欢这篇文章就分享一下吧!分享到:

声明:

(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对

内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。